All industries › Utility solar › Minnesota › Sherco Solar II
Utility solar · Sherburne County, Minnesota
Sherco Solar II
A 237 MW utility solar project in Sherburne County, Minnesota. Sherco Solar II is built and in service. Public records name Northern States Power Co - Minnesota as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.
The record
What the public record says about Sherco Solar II, as of 23 Oct 2026.
| Stage | Operating |
|---|---|
| Construction start | In service since 2025 |
| Size | 237 MW |
| Location | Sherburne County, Minnesota (to about 10 km) |
| Developer | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota |
| Grid operator | — |
| Builder (EPC) | Not named yet |
| Trade subcontractors | in the app |
| People to call | in the app |
| Phase windows | in the app |
Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.
What happened
Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.
- Entered the public record for the first time.
Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.
Also developed by Northern States Power Co - Minnesota
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Sherco BESSBattery storage · Sherburne County, Minnesota | Under construction | 600 MW |
| Blue Lake BESSBattery storage · Scott County, Minnesota | Under construction | 136 MW |
| Sherco LDESBattery storage · Sherburne County, Minnesota | Permitted | 10 MW |
| Sherco Solar IIIUtility solar · Sherburne County, Minnesota | Operating | 250 MW |
| Sherco Solar IUtility solar · Sherburne County, Minnesota | Operating | 223 MW |
Also in Sherburne County
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Sherco BESSBattery storage | Under construction | 600 MW |
| Unnamed 200 MW solar projectUtility solar | Financed | 200 MW |
| Sherco LDESBattery storage | Permitted | 10 MW |
| Unnamed 72 MW solar projectUtility solar | Queued | 72 MW |
| Sherco Solar IIIUtility solar | Operating | 250 MW |
| Sherco Solar IUtility solar | Operating | 223 MW |
More
Questions
Sherco Solar II, in short.
Where is Sherco Solar II?
Sherco Solar II is a 237 MW utility solar project in Sherburne County, Minnesota. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.
When does construction start on Sherco Solar II?
Sherco Solar II is built and in service since 2025.
Who is developing Sherco Solar II?
Northern States Power Co - Minnesota, as the public record names it.
Who is building Sherco Solar II?
No public record read so far names a builder for Sherco Solar II. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.
Pricing
Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.
Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.
Explore
Free
- The map, by state and industry
- The next projects to break ground, per state
- A page per project, developer and grid operator
- The glossary and guides
Team
From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.
- Every project in development, with timelines
- Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
- Work contacts
- App, API and MCP server
Enterprise
Custom
- Everything in Team
- Watchlists and alerts
- New states and industries on request
- Dedicated support
Request access
Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.
Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.