All industries › Battery storage › Massachusetts › Taft BESS
Battery storage · Worcester County, Massachusetts
Taft BESS
A 200 MW battery storage project in Worcester County, Massachusetts. Taft BESS has work under way on site. Public records name FE Taft LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.
The record
What the public record says about Taft BESS, as of 23 Oct 2026.
| Stage | Under construction |
|---|---|
| Construction start | Q1 2026 estimate |
| Size | 200 MW |
| Location | Worcester County, Massachusetts (to about 10 km) |
| Developer | FE Taft LLC |
| Grid operator | — |
| Builder (EPC) | Not named yet |
| Trade subcontractors | in the app |
| People to call | in the app |
| Phase windows | in the app |
Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.
What happened
Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.
No change on record since Groundtrace started tracking it.
Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.
Also in Worcester County
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Sturbridge Road SolarUtility solar | Under construction | 5 MW |
| Battery StorageBattery storage | Financed | 204 MW |
| SJA Solar LLC-Solterra Monastery CSGUtility solar | Operating | 15 MW |
| Barrett PVUtility solar | Operating | 12 MW |
| Old Wardour SolarUtility solar | Operating | 6 MW |
| Vuelta SolarUtility solar | Operating | 6 MW |
More
Questions
Taft BESS, in short.
Where is Taft BESS?
Taft BESS is a 200 MW battery storage project in Worcester County, Massachusetts. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.
When does construction start on Taft BESS?
Groundtrace estimates construction started in the first quarter of 2026. This is an estimate from the project's filings, not a date any record states; the exact date and the record behind it are in the subscriber record.
Who is developing Taft BESS?
FE Taft LLC, as the public record names it.
Who is building Taft BESS?
No public record read so far names a builder for Taft BESS. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.
Pricing
Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.
Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.
Explore
Free
- The map, by state and industry
- The next projects to break ground, per state
- A page per project, developer and grid operator
- The glossary and guides
Team
From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.
- Every project in development, with timelines
- Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
- Work contacts
- App, API and MCP server
Enterprise
Custom
- Everything in Team
- Watchlists and alerts
- New states and industries on request
- Dedicated support
Request access
Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.
Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.