All industries › Utility solar › North Carolina › 1008 Matthews Solar
Utility solar · Surry County, North Carolina
1008 Matthews Solar
A 5 MW utility solar project in Surry County, North Carolina. 1008 Matthews Solar is built and in service. Public records name 1008 Matthews Solar, LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.
The record
What the public record says about 1008 Matthews Solar, as of 23 Oct 2026.
| Stage | Operating |
|---|---|
| Construction start | In service since 2021 |
| Size | 5 MW |
| Location | Surry County, North Carolina (to about 10 km) |
| Developer | 1008 Matthews Solar, LLC |
| Grid operator | — |
| Builder (EPC) | Not named yet |
| Trade subcontractors | in the app |
| People to call | in the app |
| Phase windows | in the app |
Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.
What happened
Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.
No change on record since Groundtrace started tracking it.
Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.
Also in Surry County
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Partin SolarUtility solar | Operating | 50 MW |
| Stony Knoll SolarUtility solar | Operating | 23 MW |
| 1001 Ebenezer Church SolarUtility solar | Operating | 5 MW |
| Ararat Rock SolarUtility solar | Operating | 4 MW |
| Hayes SolarUtility solar | Operating | 3 MW |
| Mayberry SolarUtility solar | Operating | 1 MW |
More
Questions
1008 Matthews Solar, in short.
Where is 1008 Matthews Solar?
1008 Matthews Solar is a 5 MW utility solar project in Surry County, North Carolina. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.
When does construction start on 1008 Matthews Solar?
1008 Matthews Solar is built and in service since 2021.
Who is developing 1008 Matthews Solar?
1008 Matthews Solar, LLC, as the public record names it.
Who is building 1008 Matthews Solar?
No public record read so far names a builder for 1008 Matthews Solar. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.
Pricing
Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.
Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.
Explore
Free
- The map, by state and industry
- The next projects to break ground, per state
- A page per project, developer and grid operator
- The glossary and guides
Team
From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.
- Every project in development, with timelines
- Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
- Work contacts
- App, API and MCP server
Enterprise
Custom
- Everything in Team
- Watchlists and alerts
- New states and industries on request
- Dedicated support
Request access
Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.
Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.