All industries › Utility solar › California › Athens Solar I (Hybrid)

Utility solar illustration Utility solar · Placer County, California

Athens Solar I (Hybrid)

A 250 MW utility solar project in Placer County, California. Athens Solar I (Hybrid) has asked to connect to the grid or filed for its first approvals; nothing on record yet commits money to it. Public records name Vesper Energy Development LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.

The record

What the public record says about Athens Solar I (Hybrid), as of 23 Oct 2026.

StageQueued
Construction startQ4 2026 estimate
Size250 MW
LocationPlacer County, California (to about 10 km)
DeveloperVesper Energy Development LLC
Grid operator—
Builder (EPC)Not named yet
Trade subcontractors in the app
People to call in the app
Phase windows in the app

Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.

What happened

Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.

No change on record since Groundtrace started tracking it.

Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.

Also developed by Vesper Energy Development LLC

ProjectStageSize
Juniper Creek StorageBattery storage · Sacramento County, CaliforniaPermitted200 MW
Syracuse and Tours Renewable EnergyUtility solar · Kern County, CaliforniaPermitted40 MW
Firefly SolarUtility solar · Lawrence County, PennsylvaniaQueued402 MW
Scopus SolarUtility solar · Bollinger County, MissouriQueued200 MW
Vichy SolarUtility solar · Maries County, MissouriQueued200 MW
Meadow Springs Renewable Energy (Hybrid)Utility solar · White County, IllinoisQueued150 MW

Every Vesper Energy Development LLC project

Also in Placer County

ProjectStageSize
Country Acres Clean PowerUtility solarUnder construction344 MW
Lincoln WWTF HybridUtility solarOperating3 MW
San Francisco Bay CoffeeUtility solarOperating1 MW

More

Questions

Athens Solar I (Hybrid), in short.

Where is Athens Solar I (Hybrid)?

Athens Solar I (Hybrid) is a 250 MW utility solar project in Placer County, California. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.

When does construction start on Athens Solar I (Hybrid)?

Groundtrace estimates construction starts in the fourth quarter of 2026. This is an estimate from the project's filings, not a date any record states; the exact date and the record behind it are in the subscriber record.

Who is developing Athens Solar I (Hybrid)?

Vesper Energy Development LLC, as the public record names it.

Who is building Athens Solar I (Hybrid)?

No public record read so far names a builder for Athens Solar I (Hybrid). Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.

Pricing

Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.

Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.

Explore

Free

  • The map, by state and industry
  • The next projects to break ground, per state
  • A page per project, developer and grid operator
  • The glossary and guides
Browse coverage

Team

From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.

  • Every project in development, with timelines
  • Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
  • Work contacts
  • App, API and MCP server
Request access

Enterprise

Custom

  • Everything in Team
  • Watchlists and alerts
  • New states and industries on request
  • Dedicated support
Request access

Request access

Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.

Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.