All industries › Battery storage › Texas › Bocanova Energy Storage II
Battery storage · Brazoria County, Texas
Bocanova Energy Storage II
A 150 MW battery storage project in Brazoria County, Texas. Bocanova Energy Storage II has work under way on site. Public records name Bocanova Power II LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.
The record
What the public record says about Bocanova Energy Storage II, as of 23 Oct 2026.
| Stage | Under construction |
|---|---|
| Construction start | Q3 2025 estimate |
| Size | 150 MW |
| Location | Brazoria County, Texas (to about 10 km) |
| Developer | Bocanova Power II LLC |
| Grid operator | — |
| Builder (EPC) | Not named yet |
| Trade subcontractors | in the app |
| People to call | in the app |
| Phase windows | in the app |
Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.
What happened
Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.
- Stormwater permit filed.
Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.
Also in Brazoria County
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Cottonwood Bayou SolarUtility solar | Under construction | 351 MW |
| Myrtle SolarUtility solar | Under construction | 321 MW |
| Tanglewood SolarUtility solar | Under construction | 251 MW |
| Brazoria Solar IUtility solar | Under construction | 250 MW |
| Cradle SolarUtility solar | Under construction | 201 MW |
| CastorBattery storage | Under construction | 200 MW |
More
Questions
Bocanova Energy Storage II, in short.
Where is Bocanova Energy Storage II?
Bocanova Energy Storage II is a 150 MW battery storage project in Brazoria County, Texas. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.
When does construction start on Bocanova Energy Storage II?
Groundtrace estimates construction started in the third quarter of 2025. This is an estimate from the project's filings, not a date any record states; the exact date and the record behind it are in the subscriber record.
Who is developing Bocanova Energy Storage II?
Bocanova Power II LLC, as the public record names it.
Who is building Bocanova Energy Storage II?
No public record read so far names a builder for Bocanova Energy Storage II. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.
Pricing
Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.
Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.
Explore
Free
- The map, by state and industry
- The next projects to break ground, per state
- A page per project, developer and grid operator
- The glossary and guides
Team
From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.
- Every project in development, with timelines
- Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
- Work contacts
- App, API and MCP server
Enterprise
Custom
- Everything in Team
- Watchlists and alerts
- New states and industries on request
- Dedicated support
Request access
Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.
Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.