All industries › Battery storage › Indiana › Crane Battery Energy Storage System

Battery storage illustration Battery storage · Martin County, Indiana

Crane Battery Energy Storage System

A 5 MW battery storage project in Martin County, Indiana. Crane Battery Energy Storage System is built and in service. Public records name Duke Energy Indiana, LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.

The record

What the public record says about Crane Battery Energy Storage System, as of 23 Oct 2026.

StageOperating
Construction startIn service since 2020
Size5 MW
LocationMartin County, Indiana (to about 10 km)
DeveloperDuke Energy Indiana, LLC
Grid operator—
Builder (EPC)Not named yet
Trade subcontractors in the app
People to call in the app
Phase windows in the app

Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.

What happened

Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.

No change on record since Groundtrace started tracking it.

Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.

Also developed by Duke Energy Indiana, LLC

ProjectStageSize
Crane Solar FacilityUtility solar · Martin County, IndianaOperating17 MW
Nabb Battery Energy Storage SystemBattery storage · Clark County, IndianaOperating5 MW
Camp Atterbury Microgrid HybridUtility solar · Johnson County, IndianaOperating2 MW
Tippecanoe Solar Power PlantUtility solar · Tippecanoe County, IndianaOperating2 MW

Every Duke Energy Indiana, LLC project

Also in Martin County

ProjectStageSize
Crane Solar FacilityUtility solarOperating17 MW

More

Questions

Crane Battery Energy Storage System, in short.

Where is Crane Battery Energy Storage System?

Crane Battery Energy Storage System is a 5 MW battery storage project in Martin County, Indiana. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.

When does construction start on Crane Battery Energy Storage System?

Crane Battery Energy Storage System is built and in service since 2020.

Who is developing Crane Battery Energy Storage System?

Duke Energy Indiana, LLC, as the public record names it.

Who is building Crane Battery Energy Storage System?

No public record read so far names a builder for Crane Battery Energy Storage System. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.

Pricing

Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.

Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.

Explore

Free

  • The map, by state and industry
  • The next projects to break ground, per state
  • A page per project, developer and grid operator
  • The glossary and guides
Browse coverage

Team

From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.

  • Every project in development, with timelines
  • Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
  • Work contacts
  • App, API and MCP server
Request access

Enterprise

Custom

  • Everything in Team
  • Watchlists and alerts
  • New states and industries on request
  • Dedicated support
Request access

Request access

Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.

Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.