All industries › Utility solar › Texas › Payne Battlecreek
Utility solar · Hill County, Texas
Payne Battlecreek
A 85 MW utility solar project in Hill County, Texas. Payne Battlecreek has money committed on record: a signed interconnection agreement, a financing close or a tax-credit filing. Public records name Gransolar Texas Ten, LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.
The record
What the public record says about Payne Battlecreek, as of 22 Oct 2026.
| Stage | Financed |
|---|---|
| Construction start | Q1 2026 estimate |
| Size | 85 MW |
| Location | Hill County, Texas (to about 10 km) |
| Developer | Gransolar Texas Ten, LLC |
| Grid operator | ERCOT |
| Builder (EPC) | Not named yet |
| Trade subcontractors | in the app |
| People to call | in the app |
| Phase windows | in the app |
Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.
What happened
Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.
- Incentive agreement filed.
Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.
Also in Hill County
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Compadre SolarUtility solar | Under construction | 406 MW |
| Hill Solar 1Utility solar | Under construction | 405 MW |
| Ash Creek BESSBattery storage | Under construction | 306 MW |
| Aquilla Lake 3 WindOnshore wind | Under construction | 297 MW |
| Compadre Solar IIUtility solar | Under construction | 201 MW |
| Hill Solar IIUtility solar | Under construction | 200 MW |
More
Questions
Payne Battlecreek, in short.
Where is Payne Battlecreek?
Payne Battlecreek is a 85 MW utility solar project in Hill County, Texas, in ERCOT's interconnection queue. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.
When does construction start on Payne Battlecreek?
Groundtrace estimates construction starts in the first quarter of 2026. This is an estimate from the project's filings, not a date any record states; the exact date and the record behind it are in the subscriber record.
Who is developing Payne Battlecreek?
Gransolar Texas Ten, LLC, as the public record names it.
Who is building Payne Battlecreek?
No public record read so far names a builder for Payne Battlecreek. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.
Pricing
Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.
Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.
Explore
Free
- The map, by state and industry
- The next projects to break ground, per state
- A page per project, developer and grid operator
- The glossary and guides
Team
From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.
- Every project in development, with timelines
- Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
- Work contacts
- App, API and MCP server
Enterprise
Custom
- Everything in Team
- Watchlists and alerts
- New states and industries on request
- Dedicated support
Request access
Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.
Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.