All industries › Utility solar › Alabama › Spring Valley Solar 2
Utility solar · Colbert County, Alabama
Spring Valley Solar 2
A 200 MW utility solar project in Colbert County, Alabama. Spring Valley Solar 2 has filed for the permits that come just before ground work, such as construction stormwater coverage. Public records name Urban Grid Solar as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.
The record
What the public record says about Spring Valley Solar 2, as of 22 Oct 2026.
| Stage | Pre-construction |
|---|---|
| Construction start | Q3 2026 permit on file |
| Size | 200 MW |
| Location | Colbert County, Alabama (to about 10 km) |
| Developer | Urban Grid Solar |
| Grid operator | — |
| Builder (EPC) | Not named yet |
| Trade subcontractors | in the app |
| People to call | in the app |
| Phase windows | in the app |
Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.
What happened
Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.
- Entered the public record for the first time.
Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.
Also developed by Urban Grid Solar
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Hillsboro Solar 3Utility solar · Lawrence County, Alabama | Pre-construction | 200 MW |
| Beaver Creek SolarUtility solar · Franklin County, Pennsylvania | Queued | 80 MW |
| Fairview Solar (AR)Utility solar · Ashley County, Arkansas | Queued | 75 MW |
| Spring Grove Solar IIUtility solar · Surry County, Virginia | Operating | 150 MW |
| Aspen Road SolarUtility solar · Franklin County, Pennsylvania | Operating | 100 MW |
| Alton Post Office SolarUtility solar · Halifax County, Virginia | Operating | 75 MW |
Also in Colbert County
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| TVA request 387Utility solar | Financed | 178 MW |
| Muscle ShoalsUtility solar | Operating | 227 MW |
More
Questions
Spring Valley Solar 2, in short.
Where is Spring Valley Solar 2?
Spring Valley Solar 2 is a 200 MW utility solar project in Colbert County, Alabama. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.
When does construction start on Spring Valley Solar 2?
A construction permit on file dates the start of work to the third quarter of 2026.
Who is developing Spring Valley Solar 2?
Urban Grid Solar, as the public record names it.
Who is building Spring Valley Solar 2?
No public record read so far names a builder for Spring Valley Solar 2. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.
Pricing
Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.
Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.
Explore
Free
- The map, by state and industry
- The next projects to break ground, per state
- A page per project, developer and grid operator
- The glossary and guides
Team
From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.
- Every project in development, with timelines
- Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
- Work contacts
- App, API and MCP server
Enterprise
Custom
- Everything in Team
- Watchlists and alerts
- New states and industries on request
- Dedicated support
Request access
Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.
Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.