All industries › Utility solar › Texas › GRIMES SOLAR

Utility solar illustration Utility solar · Grimes County, Texas

GRIMES SOLAR

A 153 MW utility solar project in Grimes County, Texas. GRIMES SOLAR has asked to connect to the grid or filed for its first approvals; nothing on record yet commits money to it. Public records name CG Grimes County LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.

The record

What the public record says about GRIMES SOLAR, as of 23 Oct 2026.

StageQueued
Construction startNot dated or estimated yet
Size153 MW
LocationGrimes County, Texas (to about 10 km)
DeveloperCG Grimes County LLC
Grid operatorERCOT
Builder (EPC)Not named yet
Trade subcontractors in the app
People to call in the app
Phase windows in the app

Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.

What happened

Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.

  1. Moved from operating to queued.

Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.

Also in Grimes County

ProjectStageSize
Blue Jay SolarUtility solarUnder construction141 MW
Blue Jay Solar IIUtility solarUnder construction69 MW
Smith Lake Solar DCUtility solarFinanced402 MW
Hill Valley BESSBattery storageFinanced246 MW
Misty Hollow BESSBattery storageFinanced246 MW
Eagle Claw Energy CenterBattery storageFinanced205 MW

Every project in Grimes County

More

Questions

GRIMES SOLAR, in short.

Where is GRIMES SOLAR?

GRIMES SOLAR is a 153 MW utility solar project in Grimes County, Texas, in ERCOT's interconnection queue. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.

When does construction start on GRIMES SOLAR?

No record dates the construction start yet, and Groundtrace has not estimated one.

Who is developing GRIMES SOLAR?

CG Grimes County LLC, as the public record names it.

Who is building GRIMES SOLAR?

No public record read so far names a builder for GRIMES SOLAR. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.

Pricing

Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.

Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.

Explore

Free

  • The map, by state and industry
  • The next projects to break ground, per state
  • A page per project, developer and grid operator
  • The glossary and guides
Browse coverage

Team

From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.

  • Every project in development, with timelines
  • Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
  • Work contacts
  • App, API and MCP server
Request access

Enterprise

Custom

  • Everything in Team
  • Watchlists and alerts
  • New states and industries on request
  • Dedicated support
Request access

Request access

Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.

Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.