All industries › Onshore wind › Texas › Los Vientos IB Repower
Onshore wind · Willacy County, Texas
Los Vientos IB Repower
A 185 MW onshore wind project in Willacy County, Texas. Los Vientos IB Repower has asked to connect to the grid or filed for its first approvals; nothing on record yet commits money to it. Public records name Los Vientos Windpower IB, LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.
The record
What the public record says about Los Vientos IB Repower, as of 22 Oct 2026.
| Stage | Queued |
|---|---|
| Construction start | Q4 2027 estimate |
| Size | 185 MW |
| Location | Willacy County, Texas (to about 10 km) |
| Developer | Los Vientos Windpower IB, LLC |
| Grid operator | ERCOT |
| Builder (EPC) | Not named yet |
| Trade subcontractors | in the app |
| People to call | in the app |
| Phase windows | in the app |
Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.
What happened
Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.
No change on record since Groundtrace started tracking it.
Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.
Also in Willacy County
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| MFE-A-Kati 2 Data Center DevelopmentData centers | Pre-construction | 50 acres |
| Monte Alto 2 WindOnshore wind | Financed | 199 MW |
| Lyford EnergyBattery storage | Queued | 101 MW |
| El Sauz RanchOnshore wind | Operating | 302 MW |
| Las Majadas WindOnshore wind | Operating | 273 MW |
| West Raymond (Trueno) WindOnshore wind | Operating | 240 MW |
More
Questions
Los Vientos IB Repower, in short.
Where is Los Vientos IB Repower?
Los Vientos IB Repower is a 185 MW onshore wind project in Willacy County, Texas, in ERCOT's interconnection queue. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.
When does construction start on Los Vientos IB Repower?
Groundtrace estimates construction starts in the fourth quarter of 2027. This is an estimate from the project's filings, not a date any record states; the exact date and the record behind it are in the subscriber record.
Who is developing Los Vientos IB Repower?
Los Vientos Windpower IB, LLC, as the public record names it.
Who is building Los Vientos IB Repower?
No public record read so far names a builder for Los Vientos IB Repower. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.
Pricing
Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.
Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.
Explore
Free
- The map, by state and industry
- The next projects to break ground, per state
- A page per project, developer and grid operator
- The glossary and guides
Team
From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.
- Every project in development, with timelines
- Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
- Work contacts
- App, API and MCP server
Enterprise
Custom
- Everything in Team
- Watchlists and alerts
- New states and industries on request
- Dedicated support
Request access
Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.
Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.