All industries › Utility solar › Texas › Puerto Del Sol 1
Utility solar · Cameron County, Texas
Puerto Del Sol 1
A 214 MW utility solar project in Cameron County, Texas. Puerto Del Sol 1 has asked to connect to the grid or filed for its first approvals; nothing on record yet commits money to it. Public records name PUERTO DEL SOL, LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.
The record
What the public record says about Puerto Del Sol 1, as of 22 Oct 2026.
| Stage | Queued |
|---|---|
| Construction start | Q2 2025 estimate |
| Size | 214 MW |
| Location | Cameron County, Texas (to about 10 km) |
| Developer | PUERTO DEL SOL, LLC |
| Grid operator | ERCOT |
| Builder (EPC) | Not named yet |
| Trade subcontractors | in the app |
| People to call | in the app |
| Phase windows | in the app |
Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.
What happened
Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.
No change on record since Groundtrace started tracking it.
Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.
Also developed by PUERTO DEL SOL, LLC
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Puerto Del Sol 2Utility solar · Cameron County, Texas | Queued | 214 MW |
Also in Cameron County
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Arroyo StorageBattery storage | Under construction | 184 MW |
| Arroyo SolarUtility solar | Under construction | 100 MW |
| Harlingen #1 BESS 1Battery storage | Under construction | 10 MW |
| Mesquite Clean Energy Center (BESS)Battery storage | Under construction | 10 MW |
| Eval StorageBattery storage | Financed | 252 MW |
| Resaca Oasis StorageBattery storage | Financed | 201 MW |
More
Questions
Puerto Del Sol 1, in short.
Where is Puerto Del Sol 1?
Puerto Del Sol 1 is a 214 MW utility solar project in Cameron County, Texas, in ERCOT's interconnection queue. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.
When does construction start on Puerto Del Sol 1?
Groundtrace estimates construction starts in the second quarter of 2025. This is an estimate from the project's filings, not a date any record states; the exact date and the record behind it are in the subscriber record.
Who is developing Puerto Del Sol 1?
PUERTO DEL SOL, LLC, as the public record names it.
Who is building Puerto Del Sol 1?
No public record read so far names a builder for Puerto Del Sol 1. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.
Pricing
Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.
Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.
Explore
Free
- The map, by state and industry
- The next projects to break ground, per state
- A page per project, developer and grid operator
- The glossary and guides
Team
From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.
- Every project in development, with timelines
- Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
- Work contacts
- App, API and MCP server
Enterprise
Custom
- Everything in Team
- Watchlists and alerts
- New states and industries on request
- Dedicated support
Request access
Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.
Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.