All industries › Onshore wind › Texas › Rugged Prairie Wind
Onshore wind · Fisher County, Texas
Rugged Prairie Wind
A 294 MW onshore wind project in Fisher County, Texas. Rugged Prairie Wind has asked to connect to the grid or filed for its first approvals; nothing on record yet commits money to it. Public records name Rugged Prairie Wind, LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.
The record
What the public record says about Rugged Prairie Wind, as of 23 Oct 2026.
| Stage | Queued |
|---|---|
| Construction start | Q3 2028 estimate |
| Size | 294 MW |
| Location | Fisher County, Texas (to about 10 km) |
| Developer | Rugged Prairie Wind, LLC |
| Grid operator | ERCOT |
| Builder (EPC) | Not named yet |
| Trade subcontractors | in the app |
| People to call | in the app |
| Phase windows | in the app |
Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.
What happened
Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.
No change on record since Groundtrace started tracking it.
Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.
Also in Fisher County
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Whitehorse WindOnshore wind | Under construction | 419 MW |
| Indigo Solar & StorageUtility solar | Under construction | 150 MW |
| Indigo StorageBattery storage | Under construction | 60 MW |
| Data Center Phase 1 - Early Works PackageData centers | Under construction | 33 acres |
| IREN Sweetwater 2 Data Center Project Substation Rough GradData centers | Pre-construction | 522 acres |
| Indigo SolarUtility solar | Financed | 150 MW |
More
Questions
Rugged Prairie Wind, in short.
Where is Rugged Prairie Wind?
Rugged Prairie Wind is a 294 MW onshore wind project in Fisher County, Texas, in ERCOT's interconnection queue. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.
When does construction start on Rugged Prairie Wind?
Groundtrace estimates construction starts in the third quarter of 2028. This is an estimate from the project's filings, not a date any record states; the exact date and the record behind it are in the subscriber record.
Who is developing Rugged Prairie Wind?
Rugged Prairie Wind, LLC, as the public record names it.
Who is building Rugged Prairie Wind?
No public record read so far names a builder for Rugged Prairie Wind. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.
Pricing
Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.
Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.
Explore
Free
- The map, by state and industry
- The next projects to break ground, per state
- A page per project, developer and grid operator
- The glossary and guides
Team
From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.
- Every project in development, with timelines
- Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
- Work contacts
- App, API and MCP server
Enterprise
Custom
- Everything in Team
- Watchlists and alerts
- New states and industries on request
- Dedicated support
Request access
Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.
Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.