All industries › Utility solar › Texas › Sandow Solar

Utility solar illustration Utility solar · Milam County, Texas

Sandow Solar

A 287 MW utility solar project in Milam County, Texas. Sandow Solar has money committed on record: a signed interconnection agreement, a financing close or a tax-credit filing. Public records name Sandow Lakes Ranch Solar I, LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.

The record

What the public record says about Sandow Solar, as of 23 Oct 2026.

StageFinanced
Construction startQ4 2026 estimate
Size287 MW
LocationMilam County, Texas (to about 10 km)
DeveloperSandow Lakes Ranch Solar I, LLC
Grid operatorERCOT
Builder (EPC)Not named yet
Trade subcontractors in the app
People to call in the app
Phase windows in the app

Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.

What happened

Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.

  1. Moved from financed to operating.
  2. Stormwater permit filed.
  3. A filing dates the construction start to September 2022.
  4. Stormwater permit filed.

Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.

Also in Milam County

ProjectStageSize
Sypert Branch Solar ProjectUtility solarUnder construction261 MW
Eastbell Milam SolarUtility solarUnder construction245 MW
Cattlemen Solar ParkUtility solarUnder construction240 MW
Hoyte SolarUtility solarUnder construction207 MW
Yaupon Solar SLFUtility solarUnder construction201 MW
Cattlemen Solar IIUtility solarUnder construction200 MW

Every project in Milam County

More

Questions

Sandow Solar, in short.

Where is Sandow Solar?

Sandow Solar is a 287 MW utility solar project in Milam County, Texas, in ERCOT's interconnection queue. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.

When does construction start on Sandow Solar?

Groundtrace estimates construction starts in the fourth quarter of 2026. This is an estimate from the project's filings, not a date any record states; the exact date and the record behind it are in the subscriber record.

Who is developing Sandow Solar?

Sandow Lakes Ranch Solar I, LLC, as the public record names it.

Who is building Sandow Solar?

No public record read so far names a builder for Sandow Solar. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.

Pricing

Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.

Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.

Explore

Free

  • The map, by state and industry
  • The next projects to break ground, per state
  • A page per project, developer and grid operator
  • The glossary and guides
Browse coverage

Team

From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.

  • Every project in development, with timelines
  • Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
  • Work contacts
  • App, API and MCP server
Request access

Enterprise

Custom

  • Everything in Team
  • Watchlists and alerts
  • New states and industries on request
  • Dedicated support
Request access

Request access

Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.

Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.