All industries › Battery storage › Texas › Shoshana Storage
Battery storage · Matagorda County, Texas
Shoshana Storage
A 221 MW battery storage project in Matagorda County, Texas. Shoshana Storage has asked to connect to the grid or filed for its first approvals; nothing on record yet commits money to it. Public records name Shoshana Storage Project LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.
The record
What the public record says about Shoshana Storage, as of 22 Oct 2026.
| Stage | Queued |
|---|---|
| Construction start | Q2 2027 estimate |
| Size | 221 MW |
| Location | Matagorda County, Texas (to about 10 km) |
| Developer | Shoshana Storage Project LLC |
| Grid operator | ERCOT |
| Builder (EPC) | Not named yet |
| Trade subcontractors | in the app |
| People to call | in the app |
| Phase windows | in the app |
Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.
What happened
Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.
No change on record since Groundtrace started tracking it.
Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.
Also in Matagorda County
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Duffy SolarUtility solar | Under construction | 502 MW |
| Duffy BESSBattery storage | Under construction | 241 MW |
| Isaac SolarUtility solar | Under construction | 51 MW |
| Matagorda Clean Energy Center (BESS)Battery storage | Under construction | 10 MW |
| Eldora BESSBattery storage | Financed | 201 MW |
| Eldora SolarUtility solar | Financed | 201 MW |
More
Questions
Shoshana Storage, in short.
Where is Shoshana Storage?
Shoshana Storage is a 221 MW battery storage project in Matagorda County, Texas, in ERCOT's interconnection queue. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.
When does construction start on Shoshana Storage?
Groundtrace estimates construction starts in the second quarter of 2027. This is an estimate from the project's filings, not a date any record states; the exact date and the record behind it are in the subscriber record.
Who is developing Shoshana Storage?
Shoshana Storage Project LLC, as the public record names it.
Who is building Shoshana Storage?
No public record read so far names a builder for Shoshana Storage. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.
Pricing
Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.
Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.
Explore
Free
- The map, by state and industry
- The next projects to break ground, per state
- A page per project, developer and grid operator
- The glossary and guides
Team
From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.
- Every project in development, with timelines
- Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
- Work contacts
- App, API and MCP server
Enterprise
Custom
- Everything in Team
- Watchlists and alerts
- New states and industries on request
- Dedicated support
Request access
Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.
Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.