All industries › Battery storage › California › TYRELL ENERGY STORAGE
Battery storage · Orange County, California
TYRELL ENERGY STORAGE
A 302 MW battery storage project in Orange County, California. TYRELL ENERGY STORAGE has money committed on record: a signed interconnection agreement, a financing close or a tax-credit filing. No public record read so far names its builder.
The record
What the public record says about TYRELL ENERGY STORAGE, as of 22 Oct 2026.
| Stage | Financed |
|---|---|
| Construction start | Q1 2031 estimate |
| Size | 302 MW |
| Location | Orange County, California (to about 10 km) |
| Developer | Not named in any record read |
| Grid operator | CAISO |
| Builder (EPC) | Not named yet |
| Trade subcontractors | in the app |
| People to call | in the app |
| Phase windows | in the app |
Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.
What happened
Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.
No change on record since Groundtrace started tracking it.
Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.
Also in Orange County
| Project | Stage | Size |
|---|---|---|
| LOS NIETOSBattery storage | Financed | 102 MW |
| Johanna Energy CenterBattery storage | Operating | 80 MW |
| Stanton Battery Energy StorageBattery storage | Operating | 69 MW |
| Hecate Energy Johanna FacilityBattery storage | Operating | 20 MW |
| Stanton Energy Reliability Center HybridBattery storage | Operating | 20 MW |
| BCE Seal BeachUtility solar | Operating | 12 MW |
More
Questions
TYRELL ENERGY STORAGE, in short.
Where is TYRELL ENERGY STORAGE?
TYRELL ENERGY STORAGE is a 302 MW battery storage project in Orange County, California, in CAISO's interconnection queue. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.
When does construction start on TYRELL ENERGY STORAGE?
Groundtrace estimates construction starts in the first quarter of 2031. This is an estimate from the project's filings, not a date any record states; the exact date and the record behind it are in the subscriber record.
Who is developing TYRELL ENERGY STORAGE?
No public record read so far names its developer.
Who is building TYRELL ENERGY STORAGE?
No public record read so far names a builder for TYRELL ENERGY STORAGE. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.
Pricing
Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.
Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.
Explore
Free
- The map, by state and industry
- The next projects to break ground, per state
- A page per project, developer and grid operator
- The glossary and guides
Team
From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.
- Every project in development, with timelines
- Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
- Work contacts
- App, API and MCP server
Enterprise
Custom
- Everything in Team
- Watchlists and alerts
- New states and industries on request
- Dedicated support
Request access
Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.
Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.