All industries › Battery storage › Texas › Cumbia Energy Center

Battery storage illustration Battery storage · Nueces County, Texas

Cumbia Energy Center

A 200 MW battery storage project in Nueces County, Texas. Cumbia Energy Center has asked to connect to the grid or filed for its first approvals; nothing on record yet commits money to it. Public records name Mission Clean Energy Devco LLC as its developer. No public record read so far names its builder.

The record

What the public record says about Cumbia Energy Center, as of 23 Oct 2026.

StageQueued
Construction startQ3 2026 estimate
Size200 MW
LocationNueces County, Texas (to about 10 km)
DeveloperMission Clean Energy Devco LLC
Grid operator—
Builder (EPC)Not named yet
Trade subcontractors in the app
People to call in the app
Phase windows in the app

Every fact in the app links to the public record behind it, with how many records agree and whether it is confirmed, reported or an estimate. What the terms mean.

What happened

Each change dated by the scene or the document, newest first.

No change on record since Groundtrace started tracking it.

Who was named on it, and when, is in the app.

Also in Nueces County

ProjectStageSize
Beacon Pointe Data CenterData centersUnder construction213 acres
Sunscape Renewable Energy Solar SLFUtility solarFinanced523 MW
NavBoot BESSBattery storageFinanced304 MW
Blanquilla BESSBattery storageFinanced201 MW
Noria Solar DCCUtility solarFinanced145 MW
Noria StorageBattery storageFinanced75 MW

Every project in Nueces County

More

Questions

Cumbia Energy Center, in short.

Where is Cumbia Energy Center?

Cumbia Energy Center is a 200 MW battery storage project in Nueces County, Texas. The public page places it to within about ten kilometres; the precise location is in the subscriber record.

When does construction start on Cumbia Energy Center?

Groundtrace estimates construction starts in the third quarter of 2026. This is an estimate from the project's filings, not a date any record states; the exact date and the record behind it are in the subscriber record.

Who is developing Cumbia Energy Center?

Mission Clean Energy Devco LLC, as the public record names it.

Who is building Cumbia Energy Center?

No public record read so far names a builder for Cumbia Energy Center. Groundtrace leaves the field empty rather than guess, and fills it when a permit, a filing or the builder's own page names one.

Pricing

Free to explore. Subscribe for the full record.

Usage-based, no seats, cancel any time. Pay for what your team and your assistant actually use.

Explore

Free

  • The map, by state and industry
  • The next projects to break ground, per state
  • A page per project, developer and grid operator
  • The glossary and guides
Browse coverage

Team

From $750 per month2,000 records included, then $0.25 per record. Month to month.

  • Every project in development, with timelines
  • Builders, developers and trade subcontractors
  • Work contacts
  • App, API and MCP server
Request access

Enterprise

Custom

  • Everything in Team
  • Watchlists and alerts
  • New states and industries on request
  • Dedicated support
Request access

Request access

Tell us what you sell. We answer within a working day.

Write to hello@groundtrace.io with your name, your company and what you sell, and we set up your access.